Privacy Policy

At Mandai Pets Sanctuary Pte Ltd (collectively “MPS” or “We”), we value the privacy of our customers and are committed to protecting the personal information you provide. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) explains how we collect, use, store and share personal data in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”). These Terms and Condition shall be governed and construed by the laws of Singapore, whose courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction. However, we retain the right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these conditions in your country of residence or another relevant country.

With regard to your personal data, this Policy does not supersede or replace any prevailing consent which you may have provided to MPS and your personal data will not be used for a new purpose unless MPS has obtained your consent in writing, recorded, or any other form that is accessible for subsequent reference. This Policy may be updated from time to time to ensure that it is consistent with our future developments or business purposes and/or any amendments in the statutory or regulatory requirements. All updates to this Policy will be published in our website, www.mandaipetssanctuary.com.

MPS does not retain personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which personal data are collected except where necessary to comply with MPS’s legal obligations. For this Policy, personal data shall have the same meaning as stipulated in the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”), as may be amended or supplemented from time to time. 

1. Personal data collected by MPS may include and not limited to the following:

  •  Individual’s full name
  •  Individual’s date of birth
  •  Individual’s gender
  •  Individual’s residential or mailing address
  •  Individual’s mobile or home telephone number
  •  Individual’s electronic mailing (E-mail) address
  •  Individual’s internet IP address, hyperlinks visited and other online activities conducted (e.g. online service requisition form fill up)
  • Individual’s photographs and video recordings from MPS’s premise or during MPS’s events/roadshows/campaigns
  •  Individual’s profile photo or video from Instant Messaging and Video Call Apps (e.g. WhatsApp, Telegram & etc)

2. Collection of Personal Data 

Personal datacollected by MPS will only be used or disclosed for the purpose(s) for which it is collected unless required or authorised under the PDPA or other applicable law. 

MPS may collect your personal data through one or more of the following methods: 

  • Service Request Form
  • Crematorium & Columbarium Service Form
  • Point of Sales System (POS)
  • Survey or feedback form
  • Correspondence or electronic mail
  • Submit information when providing feedback
  • Seeking employment with MPS
  • Online chat on MPS’s website
  • Electronic messages posted on MPS’s social media platform(s) (e.g. Facebook)
  • Verbal communications with staff of MPS
  • Closed-circuit television recordings of individual at MPS’s premises
  • Photographs taken during events/roadshows/campaigns in partnership or associated with MPS
  • Third party business partners or associates of MPS

In addition to the above, MPS may use the following technology to collect information automatically:

  • your activities on MPS’s website
  • Cookies
  • Flash Cookies
  • Web beacons, clear pixels, or pixel tags
  • Analytical tags
  • Web server logs
  • Visitor Declaration Form
  • Instant Messaging Apps (e.g. WhatsApp, Telegram & etc )

3. Use of Personal Data

Depending on the services required or utilized, your personal data will be used for the relevant purpose(s) as deemed reasonable by MPS, which may include one or more of the following:

3.1. Services

  • Internal record keeping
  • To verify your identity
  • To process and execute your transport service orders
  • To create, provide, and manage your account(s) with MPS
  • To enhance your browsing experience on our website
  • To facilitate payment of services rendered and to process refund
  • To respond to and handle your enquiries, complaints, and suggestions
  • To handle disputes or discrepancies
  • Any other purposes associated with the services, products, or goods sold by MPS

3.2. Communications

  • To inform you of marketing information including and not limited to products, services, related news, updates of business operations and developments from MPS and our partners
  • To send you surveys regarding customer satisfaction of MPS’s products and services
  • To publish customer’s compliments and feedbacks
  • To inform you on any reasonable transaction discrepancies or recovery of your personal belongings in MPS’s premises

3.3. Security and developments

  • To manage the safety and security of MPS’s premises and services
  • To perform business analyses
  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations or to assist in law enforcement by relevant authorities
  • To assist relevant authorities in contact tracing if required

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

MPS will not disclose, share, transfer, sell or rent personal data to any third party without your consent. However, MPS may engage third-party service providers to assist MPS in carrying out MPS’s business operations and providing our services to you. As such, MPS will provide these companies with only those elements of your personal data pertinent to the execution of these engaged services. Henceforth, the disclosure of your personal data may include and is not limited to the following organisations:

4.1. Service Providers

  • Data Intermediaries
  • Telecommunication companies
  • Courier service companies
  • Information technology companies
  • Banks
  • Payment vendors
  • Credit card companies
  • Auditing companies
  • Legal firms
  • Public relations agencies
  • Transportation companies 

4.2. Government Ministries or Law Enforcement Agencies

  • Monetary Authority of Singapore
  • Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority
  • Singapore Police Force
  • Personal Data Protection Commission
  • Animal & Veterinary Service 
  • Ministry of Health

MPS will also take reasonable measures to ensure that organisations to whom MPS has disclosed your personal data are legally bound to comply with the PDPA.

5. Security of Personal data

MPS will undertake reasonable security arrangements to protect your data in MPS’s possession or control from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal. Only authorized personnel have access to MPS’s internal customer database system, which is stored on a firewall and password-protected server. Furthermore, physical access to the server is limited to only authorized personnel.

As MPS’s websites may contain links to other websites of MPS’s business partners or associates, MPS is not responsible for these websites’ content, security or privacy policies.

6. Contact Us

If you:

  • have any questions or feedback relating to your personal data or this Policy;
  • would like to obtain access and/or make corrections to your data; or
  • would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your data as stipulated in this Policy, kindly submit an inquiry via Contact Us

Comments are closed.